Village of
Frankfort
News
ANNUAL DRINKING WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR 2011
April 02, 2012
 

THE VILLAGE OF FRANKFORT WATER DEPARTMENT

PWSID#NY2102301

ANNUAL DRINKING WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR 2011

INTRODUCTION

We are pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Quality Report.  This report is designed to inform you about the quality of the water and services we deliver to you on a daily basis.  The purpose of this report is to provide information about the water you drink each day.  Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable water quantity and quality.  We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and to protect our water resources.  We are committed to ensuring the quality of your drinking water.  If you have any questions about this report or concerns about our water utility, please contact Ronald Vivacqua at 315-894-1238.  We want all of our valued customers to be informed at all times as to what takes place within our water utility.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our scheduled Village Board meetings.  Our regular Village Board meetings are held every third Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m., located at 110 Railroad Street, Frankfort, NY.  You may also contact the Department of Health--Herkimer District Office (315) 866-6879.

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

Our water comes from a groundwater supply.  Our water supply consists of three wells located on Industrial Drive just north of the Village.  Each well is about 60 feet deep and each has the capability of producing 750 gallons per minute.  Our raw water is chlorinated with sodium hypochlorite for disinfecting purposes, and we then add an orthophosphate, a polyphospate solution for the treatment of sequestering and corrosion within our system.  We currently air strip all of our water and will continue to air strip all of our water for the removal of any tetrachloroethane contamination.

As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and in some cases, radioactive materials.  As water travels it can also pick up substances resulting from animal or human activity.  Our water being ground water has less of a chance picking up contaminants compared to surface water.

WATER USE DESCRIPTION

During 2011, the total amount of water withdrawn from the aquifer was 324,146,000 gallons.  Approximately 80% of the total was billed directly to consumers.  The balance, or unaccounted water, was used for fire purposes, hydrant use by Village trucks for street sweeping, distribution system leaks and unauthorized use.

WATER SOURCE RESTRICTION

We are happy to report that three wells were operating and producing as we anticipated during the previous year of 2011.

WATER CONSERVATION MEASURES

Although our area is very fortunate to have access to a water supply which more than meets our demands, conservation efforts by both the Village and consumers are prudent in deterring increasing costs.  As a consumer you can participate in this water conservation effort.  The following are some ideas which can be directly applied to your individual homes: 1) Use water-saving, flow-restricting shower heads and low flow faucets (aerators); 2) Repair dripping faucets and toilets that seem to flush by themselves; 3) Replace your toilet with a low flush model or place a brick in your tank to reduce the volume used on each flush; 4) Water your garden and lawn only when necessary.  Remember that a layer of mulch in the flower beds and garden is not only aesthetically pleasing but will help retain moisture; 5) Water your lawn after 6:00 p.m., this prevents water loss due to evaporation; 6) When washing your car don't let the hose run continuously; and 7) When brushing your teeth, shaving or shampooing avoid running the water unnecessarily.

FACILITY MODIFICATION AND SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTS

In 1999, the Village constructed a 500,000-gallon holding tank at the southern end of the Village.  This second holding tank assists the water system in fulfilling the required storage, the required pressure for fire protection, and the prevention of back syphonage.  Last year the Village did increase the pumping to allow for more pressure in the southern area of the Village.  In 2009, new well #3 went online, a new 350,000 gallon tank located in the new industrial park south was constructed along with a distribution system.

In 2010 the village completed a new meter reading system. These smart meters give us the opportunity to read the meter remotely and monitor the water usage on an individual basis (by month, week, day, hour and to the minute) to better service you the customer. Also during the annual inspection of fire hydrants in the Town of Frankfort, the water department found low water pressure on some streets in the township. The village has notified the town of the problem. If you have any questions regarding the low water pressure please feel free to contact Ron Vivacqua,

Superintendent of Utilities, at 315-894-8811 or a Town of Frankfort Councilmen.

. 

ANNUAL AVERAGE CHARGE FOR WATER

In 2008, Village water customers were charged $16.84 for the first 3,000 gallons, while Town customers were charged $25.26 for the first 3,000 gallons.

REPORTING ON NON-DETECTED CONTAMINANTS

According to State regulations, the Village of Frankfort routinely monitors your drinking water for various contaminants.  Your water is tested for inorganic contaminants, nitrate, lead and copper, volatile organic contaminants, synthetic organic contaminants, and total trihalomethanes.  Additionally, your water is tested for coliform bacteria seven times a month.  The contaminants detected in your drinking water are included in the Table of Detected Contaminants.

EXAMPLES OF CONTAMINANTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage systems and sewage treatments plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock, and wild life.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or a result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

DEFINITIONS:

Non-Detects (ND) - Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Action Level - The concentration of a contaminate which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) - (mandatory language) A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum Contaminant Level - (mandatory language) The "Maximum Allowed" (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal - (mandatory language) The "Goal" (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below, which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or single penny in $10,000,000.

Parts per trillion (ppt) or Nanograms per liter (nanograms/l) - one part per trillion corresponds to one minute in 2,000,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000,000.

Parts per quadrillion (ppq) or Picograms per liter (picograms/l) - one part per quadrillion corresponds to one minute in 2,000,000,000 years on one penny in $10,000,000,000,000.

Picouries per liter (pCi/L) - picocuries per liter is a measure of the radioactivity in water.

Millirems per year (mrem/yr) - measure of radiation absorbed by the body.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL) - million fibers per liter is a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - nephelometric turbidity unity is a measure of the clarity of water.  Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Variances & Exemptions (V&E) - State or EPA permission not to meet an MCL or a treatment technique under certain conditions.  (Only systems with a variance or exemption are required to include this.)

MCL's - are set very stringent levels.  To understand the possible health effects described for may regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health defect.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

The Village of Frankfort routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws.  We test your drinking water for 13 inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, 52 volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and 19 synthetic organic compounds.  In addition, we test the water for coliform bacteria each month in 7 different locations and perform a chlorine test once a day, 7 days a week.  The Village of Frankfort has met all tests for 2008.

NOTE:  All drinking water, bottled or tap may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling EPS'S Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

TEST RESULTS

Contaminant     Violation   Date of    Level      Unit of  MCL  AL     Likely Source

                                Y/N      Sample   Detected    Measure                   of Contamination

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS

Total                    NO        2011      <1                       Bacteria          Naturally present in

coliform                                                                      in 5% of         the environment

bacteria                                                                      monthly       

                                                                                   samples

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

Arsenic                NO       05/10/11    .005       mg/l      .05                Erosion of runoff glass and

Natural                                                                                               electronics production wastes

                                                                                                           

Barium                NO       05/10/11   .17         mg/l    2.00                 Discharge of drilling wastes,

discharge from metal refineries, erosion of natural deposits                                                                                               

Cadmium            NO        05/10/11    .003        mg/l    .005              Corrosion of  galvanized 

pipes, erosion of natural

deposits, discharge from                                                                                         metal refineries, runoff from waste batteries and paint                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Copper                 NO        07/21/11   <0.406    mg/l    N/A  1.3        Corrosion of household

                                                                                                            plumbing systems, erosion

of natural deposits,

leaching from wood                                                                                                 preservatives

Lead                      NO        07/21/11  <0.0005 mg/l    NA   .015       Corrosion of household

                                                                                                            plumbing systems, erosion                                                                                                   

                                                                                                            of natural deposits

Mercury                NO         05/10/11   .0002      mg/l       .002         Erosion of natural deposits,

                                                                                                            Discharge from refineries

and factories, runoff                                                                                                                                                                   from landfill

Nitrate                     NO        05/10/11   <1.67     mg/l       10            Runoff from fertilizer use,

Leaching from septic tanks, erosion of natural deposits                                                                             

                                                                                                         

VOLATILE ORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

TTHM(Total           NO          N/A      N/A      ppb      N/A    100     By-product of

Trihalomethanes)                                                                               drinking water

WHAT  DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN?

As you can see by the table on the previous page, our system had no violations.  We're proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements.  But we have learned that through our monitoring and testing procedures some contaminants have been detected.

However, the EPA has determined that your drinking water is SAFE at these levels.

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS:

Total Coliform.  Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, bacteria may be present.  If coliforms were found in any samples this would be a warning of a more potentially harmful problem.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS:

Copper.  Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress.  Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage.  People with Wilson's Disease should consult their personal doctor.

Lead.  Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development.  Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities.  Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

Nitrate.  Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die.  Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue-baby syndrome.

Arsenic.  Some people who drink water-containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Barium.  Some people who drink water-containing barium in excess of the MCL over may years could experience an increase in blood pressure.

Cadium.  Some people who drink water-containing cadmium in excess of the MCL over many years could experience kidney damage.

Mercury.  Some people who drink water containing inorganic mercury in excess in MCL over many years could experience kidney damage.

VOLATILE ORGANIC CONTAMINANTS:

TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes).  Some people who drink water containing triholmethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Is our water safe for everyone?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations it should be noted that some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immune compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, the elderly or infants, can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiologican contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791), EPA's drinking water website (www.epa.gov/safewater/) or the DOH website (www.health.state.ny.us)

CLOSING

Thank you for allowing us to provide your family with clean, dependable water this past year.  The State of New York has mandated many new and stringent regulations this past year and more are to come for the year 2010 in order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply.  These mandates will affect the way the Village of Frankfort operates its water department and will benefit all of our customers.  We need your help in asking that all of our customers aid us in protecting our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children's future.  If you know of any leaks, any unauthorized use, or if you have any questions or need any special services, please don't hesitate to call our office at (315) 894-8811.

Thank you,

_______________________

RONALD VIVACQUA

Frankfort Village

PWSID NY2102301

AWQR Summary

The NYS DOH has completed a source water assessment for this system, based on available information.  Possible and actual threats to this drinking water source were evaluated. The state source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source of contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the wells.  The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential for contamination of the source water, it does not mean that the water delivered to consumers is, or will become contaminated.  See section "Are there contaminants in our drinking water?" for a list of contaminants, if any, that have been detected.  The source water assessments provide resource managers with additional information for protecting source waters into the future.

 

As mentioned before, our water is derived from two drilled wells. The source water assessment has rated these wells as having a very high susceptibility to halogenated solvents; a high susceptibility to herbicides, pesticides, metals, nitrates, petroleum products and industrial organic compounds; and a medium-high susceptibility to bacteria, viruses and protozoa.  These ratings are due primarily to the proximity of the wells to permitted discharge facilities (industrial/commercial facility that discharges wastewater into the environment and is regulated by the state and/or federal government), industrial activity, toxic chemical release facilities, hazardous waste sites, mining activity, chemical storage facilities and low intensity residential activities in the assessment area.  In addition, the wells draw from an unconfined aquifer of unknown hydraulic conductivity.

While the source water assessment rates our wells as being susceptible to microbials, please note that our water is disinfected to ensure that that the finished water delivered into your home meets New York State's drinking water standards for microbial contamination.

A copy of the assessment, including a map of the assessment area, can be obtained by contacting us.



 

Annual Water Report 2008
March 20, 2009
 

THE VILLAGE OF FRANKFORT WATER DEPARTMENT

PWSID#NY2102301

ANNUAL DRINKING WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR 2008

INTRODUCTION

We are pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Quality Report.  This report is designed to inform you about the quality of the water and services we deliver to you on a daily basis.  The purpose of this report is to provide information about the water you drink each day.  Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable water quantity and quality.  We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and to protect our water resources.  We are committed to ensuring the quality of your drinking water.  If you have any questions about this report or concerns about our water utility, please contact Ronald Vivacqua at 315-894-1238.  We want all of our valued customers to be informed at all times as to what takes place within our water utility.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our scheduled Village Board meetings.  Our regular Village Board meetings are held every third Thursday of each month at 6:30 p.m., located at 110 Railroad Street, Frankfort, NY.  You may also contact the Department of Health--Herkimer District Office (315) 866-6879.

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

Our water comes from a groundwater supply.  Our water supply consists of two wells located on Industrial Drive just north of the Village.  Each well is about 60 feet deep and each has the capability of producing 750 gallons per minute.  Our raw water is chlorinated with sodium hypochlorite for disinfecting purposes, and we then add an orthophosphate, a polyphospate solution for the treatment of sequestering and corrosion within our system.  We currently air strip all of our water and will continue to air strip all of our water for the removal of any tetrachloroethane contamination.

As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and in some cases, radioactive materials.  As water travels it can also pick up substances resulting from animal or human activity.  Our water being ground water has less of a chance picking up contaminants compared to surface water.

WATER USE DESCRIPTION

During 2008, the total amount of water withdrawn from the aquifer was 310,004,000 gallons.  Approximately 75% of the total was billed directly to consumers.  The balance, or unaccounted water, was used for fire purposes, hydrant use by Village trucks for street sweeping, distribution system leaks and unauthorized use.

WATER SOURCE RESTRICTION

We are happy to report that both wells were operating and producing as we anticipated during the previous year of 2008.

WATER CONSERVATION MEASURES

Although our area is very fortunate to have access to a water supply which more than meets our demands, conservation efforts by both the Village and consumers are prudent in deterring increasing costs.  As a consumer you can participate in this water conservation effort.  The following are some ideas which can be directly applied to your individual homes: 1) Use water-saving, flow-restricting shower heads and low flow faucets (aerators); 2) Repair dripping faucets and toilets that seem to flush by themselves; 3) Replace your toilet with a low flush model or place a brick in your tank to reduce the volume used on each flush; 4) Water your garden and lawn only when necessary.  Remember that a layer of mulch in the flower beds and garden is not only aesthetically pleasing but will help retain moisture; 5) Water your lawn after 6:00 p.m., this prevents water loss due to evaporation; 6) When washing your car don't let the hose run continuously; and 7) When brushing your teeth, shaving or shampooing avoid running the water unnecessarily.

FACILITY MODIFICATION AND SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTS

In 1999, the Village constructed a 500,000-gallon holding tank at the southern end of the Village.  This second holding tank assists the water system in fulfilling the required storage, the required pressure for fire protection, and the prevention of back syphonage.  Last year the Village did increase the pumping to allow for more pressure in the southern area of the Village. This year the Village rehabilitated both well #2 and #3 and they are both back in service. Well #2 is running at 100% and Well #3 is running at 60%. This is a concern, but in 2009 the Village will have an additional well built to offset Well #3's performance.   

ANNUAL AVERAGE CHARGE FOR WATER

In 2008, Village water customers were charged $16.84 for the first 3,000 gallons, while Town customers were charged $25.26 for the first 3,000 gallons.

REPORTING ON NON-DETECTED CONTAMINANTS

According to State regulations, the Village of Frankfort routinely monitors your drinking water for various contaminants.  Your water is tested for inorganic contaminants, nitrate, lead and copper, volatile organic contaminants, synthetic organic contaminants, and total trihalomethanes.  Additionally, your water is tested for coliform bacteria seven times a month.  The contaminants detected in your drinking water are included in the Table of Detected Contaminants.

EXAMPLES OF CONTAMINANTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

Microbial Contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage systems and sewage treatments plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock, and wild life.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or a result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

Pesticides and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic Chemical Contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

DEFINITIONS:

Non-Detects (ND) - Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Action Level - The concentration of a contaminate which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) - (mandatory language) A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum Contaminant Level - (mandatory language) The "Maximum Allowed" (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal - (mandatory language) The "Goal" (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below, which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or single penny in $10,000,000.

Parts per trillion (ppt) or Nanograms per liter (nanograms/l) - one part per trillion corresponds to one minute in 2,000,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000,000.

Parts per quadrillion (ppq) or Picograms per liter (picograms/l) - one part per quadrillion corresponds to one minute in 2,000,000,000 years on one penny in $10,000,000,000,000.

Picouries per liter (pCi/L) - picocuries per liter is a measure of the radioactivity in water.

Millirems per year (mrem/yr) - measure of radiation absorbed by the body.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL) - million fibers per liter is a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - nephelometric turbidity unity is a measure of the clarity of water.  Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Variances & Exemptions (V&E) - State or EPA permission not to meet an MCL or a treatment technique under certain conditions.  (Only systems with a variance or exemption are required to include this)

MCL's - are set very stringent levels.  To understand the possible health effects described for may regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health defect.

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

The Village of Frankfort routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws.  We test your drinking water for 13 inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, 52 volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and 19 synthetic organic compounds.  In addition, we test the water for coliform bacteria each month in 7 different locations and perform a chlorine test once a day, 7 days a week.  The Village of Frankfort has met all tests for 2008.

NOTE:  All drinking water, bottled or tap may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling EPS'S Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

TEST RESULTS

Contaminant     Violation   Date of    Level      Unit of  MCL  AL     Likely Source

                                Y/N      Sample   Detected    Measure                   of Contamination

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS

Total                    NO        2007      <1                    Bacteria            Naturally present in

coliform                                                                               in 5% of         the environment

bacteria                                                                               monthly       

                                                                                               samples

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

Arsenic                NO       05/26/05     .005       mg/l      .05                  Erosion of runoff glass and

Natural                                                                                               electronics production wastes

                                                                                                                  

Barium                 NO       05/26/05    .17         mg/l    2.00                  Discharge of drilling wastes,

discharge from metal refineries, erosion of natural deposits                                                                                               

Cadmium            NO        05/26/05    .003        mg/l    .005                      Corrosion of  galvanized 

pipes, erosion of natural

deposits, discharge from                                                                                         metal refineries, runoff from waste batteries and paint                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Copper                 NO         08/12/08 <0..106  mg/l    N/A  1.3        Corrosion of household

                                                                                                            plumbing systems, erosion

of natural deposits,

leaching from wood                                                                                                 preservatives

Lead                      NO         08/14/08 <0.0005  mg/l    NA   .015               Corrosion of household

                                                                                                            plumbing systems, erosion                                                                                                   

                                                                                                            of natural deposits

Mercury                NO         05/26/05 <.0002    mg/l     .002                       Erosion of natural deposits,

                                                                                                                       Discharge from refineries

and factories, runoff                                                                                                                                                                   from landfill

Nitrate                     NO        08/13/08  <0.05      mg/l       10        Runoff from fertilizer use,

Leaching from septic tanks, erosion of natural deposits                                                                             

                                                                                                         

VOLATILE ORGANIC CONTAMINANTS

TTHM(Total           NO          N/A      N/A      ppb      N/A    100     By-product of

Trihalomethanes)                                                                               drinking water

WHAT  DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN?

As you can see by the table on the previous page, our system had no violations.  We're proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements.  But we have learned that through our monitoring and testing procedures some contaminants have been detected.

However, the EPA has determined that your drinking water is SAFE at these levels.

MICROBIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS:

Total Coliform.  Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, bacteria may be present.  If coliforms were found in any samples this would be a warning of a more potentially harmful problem.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS:

Copper.  Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress.  Some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage.  People with Wilson's Disease should consult their personal doctor.

Lead.  Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development.  Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities.  Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

Nitrate.  Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die.  Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue-baby syndrome.

Arsenic.  Some people who drink water-containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Barium.  Some people who drink water-containing barium in excess of the MCL over may years could experience an increase in blood pressure.

Cadium.  Some people who drink water-containing cadmium in excess of the MCL over many years could experience kidney damage.

Mercury.  Some people who drink water containing inorganic mercury in excess in MCL over many years could experience kidney damage.

VOLATILE ORGANIC CONTAMINANTS:

TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes).  Some people who drink water containing triholmethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Is our water safe for everyone?

Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations it should be noted that some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immune compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, the elderly or infants, can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiologican contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline(800-426-4791), EPA's drinking water website (www.epa.gov/safewater/) or the DOH website (www.health.state.ny.us)

CLOSING

Thank you for allowing us to provide your family with clean, dependable water this past year.  The State of New York has mandated many new and stringent regulations this past year and more are to come for the year 2009 in order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply.  These mandates will affect the way the Village of Frankfort operates its water department and will benefit all of our customers.  We need your help in asking that all of our customers aid us in protecting our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children's future.  If you know of any leaks, any unauthorized use, or if you have any question or need any special services, please don't hesitate to call our office at (315) 894-8811.

Thank you,

_______________________

RONALD VIVACQUA

Frankfort Village

PWSID NY2102301

AWQR Summary

The NYS DOH has completed a source water assessment for this system, based on available information.  Possible and actual threats to this drinking water source were evaluated. The state source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source of contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the wells.  The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential for contamination of the source water, it does not mean that the water delivered to consumers is, or will become contaminated.  See section "Are there contaminants in our drinking water?" for a list of contaminants, if any, that have been detected.  The source water assessments provide resource managers with additional information for protecting source waters into the future.

 

As mentioned before, our water is derived from two drilled wells. The source water assessment has rated these wells as having a very high susceptibility to halogenated solvents; a high susceptibility to herbicides, pesticides, metals, nitrates, petroleum products and industrial organic compounds; and a medium-high susceptibility to bacteria, viruses and protozoa.  These ratings are due primarily to the proximity of the wells to permitted discharge facilities (industrial/commercial facility that discharges wastewater into the environment and is regulated by the state and/or federal government), industrial activity, toxic chemical release facilities, hazardous waste sites, mining activity, chemical storage facilities and low intensity residential activities in the assessment area.  In addition, the wells draw from an unconfined aquifer of unknown hydraulic conductivity.

While the source water assessment rates our wells as being susceptible to microbials, please note that our water is disinfected to ensure that that the finished water delivered into your home meets New York State's drinking water standards for microbial contamination.

A copy of the assessment, including a map of the assessment area, can be obtained by contacting us.



Animal Control
May 22, 2008
Please do not feed stray cats, if you need to report a problem please contact the Village Police Department